This Week in Milford

December 6, 2016

Does Gil Even Have A Seat On The Bus?

120616

Well, Heather didn’t end up in a refrigerator, so this is a slightly more satisfying wind up of the plot than the Addison ‘Boo’ Radley arc.

Gotta give Gil credit for flat out admitting he hadn’t really given a lot of thought to the VT game.

If I could see one alternate panel, it would be a close up of Austin’s face while Gil is delivering the panel one dialogue. I wonder if Austin is a senior?

Advertisements

14 Comments »

  1. We’re done with Heather (please, let us be done with Heather). Unless Monmouth offers her a scholarship, or Saban decides Alabama needs an OC who can fill in at tight end. That gives us four days to deal with Moose, aka The Story That Never Really Got Started.

    Comment by Philip — December 6, 2016 @ 8:01 am

  2. Yeah, I’d love to see Austin’s face fall as Gil does what he does best — shitting on a young athlete’s hopes and dreams.

    It’d be a fitting twist if Heather were to turn down the game ball and insist on giving it to Austin. She’s been more perceptive than the coaching staff throughout the season; why not now?

    Comment by John S. Walters — December 6, 2016 @ 8:06 am

  3. That’s quite the short bus in P3. That’s all the explanation we need today.

    Comment by g2design — December 6, 2016 @ 8:15 am

  4. timbuys, no problem on the tag edit yesterday. Fell free to tag anything I miss or any new categories. I may not remember to use them. I’ve trained myself to look out for the prairie style windows (I’m obsessed with Frank Lloyd Wright) but I missed an Exploding Eyeball Syndrome last week. I mean, that’s an O.G. TWIM tag if there ever was one. We’re graded on a curve, right?

    I thought Gil was clutching a loaf of bread in Panel 1.

    Comment by nedryerson — December 6, 2016 @ 8:21 am

  5. “Decoy…” Was Kevin Palooka ever the story? Were we suckered into thinking he was? Or was he a prefiguring of the player who unexpectedly carries out a key task? OK, I’m reaching, but humans do seem to have this need to impose order on the inexplicable. The last thing I remember him doing before he made the final game interception was to ask why Valley Tech was a big deal, and before that, to suggest the coaches try Heather at tight end.

    Will he perhaps reappear next week, hoping to play point guard? If so, it’s back to the early days. When I was a kid, an elderly neighbor told me about playing on the first basketball team at our local high school, class of 1916. At that time, basketball was seen as something for the football players to do in the winter, and the big problem was that they’d forget to dribble, instead covering the ball like a fullback and running down the court…

    Comment by vaganova — December 6, 2016 @ 8:50 am

  6. When you immediately add to your comment, you know you didn’t get it right in the first place. I’m thinking Kevin Pelwecki’s purpose in this story may have been to give Heather occasion to show her knowledge and skill rather than go get more towels. If I’m right, there was a balance problem, because for a couple of weeks he sure did look like the main character of this arc.

    Comment by vaganova — December 6, 2016 @ 8:53 am

  7. @nedryerson I often forget the tags myself. Heck, there have been more than one or two times where I forgot to include a post title.

    Comment by timbuys — December 6, 2016 @ 1:12 pm

  8. Heat is 5’9″, strong enough to block a DB, and fast enough to get open.
    Will we see her in basketball, or is there another Max Bacon on the plate?

    Comment by Downpuppy (@Downpuppy) — December 6, 2016 @ 2:29 pm

  9. HEAT-HER!
    HEAT-HER!
    HEAT-HER!

    Comment by nedryerson — December 6, 2016 @ 2:31 pm

  10. Timbuys, I think the title answered its own question(ha). I’d laugh if the bus driver finally chimed in: “Great speech, coach. Now get your ass off the bus. The taxi driver’s got a schedule to keep and the meter’s runnin’.”

    Comment by T. Drew Hardin — December 6, 2016 @ 3:34 pm

  11. “I’m reaching, but humans do seem to have this need to impose order on the inexplicable.” <~~ new tagline for the blog?

    Comment by lauramac — December 6, 2016 @ 4:33 pm

  12. ‘She sat out her last game..’ Like she had such a long career that a ‘last game’ meant anything. She played what, 3 games tops?? How are you a decoy by not playing at all? A decoy is like havijng Walter Payton in the Super Bowl and giving the ball to William Perry at the goal line. Everyone’s keying on Sweetness and the Fridge puts 6 on the board. Lets see that again:

    Comment by robmize2013 — December 6, 2016 @ 7:15 pm

  13. Late post, but according to Milford Mudlark Record Book.xlsx Austin Shuford should be a senior. Shuford first appeared in the 2013 football season. He was not referenced in the 2015 football season for whatever reason, but high school athletes generally only have their 4 school years to play regardless of injury, so…

    Comment by billytheskink — December 7, 2016 @ 1:24 pm

  14. My favorite thing about posting to this blog is the xlsx file.

    Comment by timbuys — December 7, 2016 @ 1:41 pm


RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: